As a rector of the Academy of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan (ASCCA), I am proud to welcome you to one of the most inspirational places of learning and growing!
Quality education in the modern world is one of the key indicators of the power of societies and countries. Undoubtedly, high-quality education should, first of all, ensure that students acquire the necessary knowledge, have the ability to use modern technology, possess innovative approaches, and develop their competitive skills. At the same time, quality education should ensure that students are shaped as individuals and as bearers of value.
Aligned with this basis, our main mission is consistent and systematic work on the implementation of the educational strategy defined by national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully implemented and developed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Our goal is, first and foremost, to train professional personnel for the Customs Service, as well as to increase the knowledge, skills, and experience of Customs officers and contribute to their scientific and technological innovations. Our graduates also have the opportunity to be employed in other relevant government agencies, local and international companies.
All necessary steps are taken to ensure that our students acquire the knowledge and skills that meet international standards. Therefore, an e-learning system and other necessary infrastructure have been established based on modern technology. The infrastructure of the Academy is constantly updated and improved.
The Academy welcomes young teachers who have studied abroad, as well as influential and experienced scientists and specialists of the country.
Enhancement of international cooperation is a top priority on our agenda, as the institution's internationalization strategy sets forth. In that spirit, we establish and maintain mutually beneficial partnerships, collaborations, and links with various leading higher education institutions, training and research centers, international organizations, and other entities across the world.
ASCCA is a dynamic place to learn, reflect, and discover. We invite our young people, who are ready to contribute to the economic security and development of our state to step into the successful future with us!