At the Academy, bachelor’s and master’s degrees are granted upon the completion and successful defense of the diploma thesis.
Diploma theses reflect the excellence of the student’s abilities and knowledge since it is the culmination of a student’s pursuit of a degree program. The formatting and the language usage of the graduation work are as important as its content. Students are therefore expected to make every effort to ensure correct language usage and to make certain that the formatting meets the requirements.
Students may select the topics of their theses following the procedures and deadlines prescribed for a given academic program. Before choosing or refining their topic, students must discuss it with their potential supervisor. Supervisors are specialists in a relevant field for the thesis topic and possess special knowledge and experience in the chosen subject. Thesis supervisors also consult students on how to choose the appropriate research methodology and how to use literature and other resources.
Below are some of the theses' titles written by undergraduate and graduate students of the Academy in the 2019/2020 academic year.