The Scientific Council of ASCCA holds a meeting
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Academy of the State Customs Committee was held. Preparation for the 2022/2023 academic year, organization of teaching in the new semester and other current issues were included in the agenda of the meeting. First, a minute’s silence was observed to honour the dearest memory of the martyrs who rose to the peak of heroic martyrdom for the territorial integrity of our country. Welcoming the participants, head of the Academy, chairman of the Scientific Council, Major-General of the Customs Service Gulu Novruzov briefed the council members on the issues included in the agenda of the meeting. The speech was followed by a discussion of the agenda items. At the meeting, deputy head of the Academy, Araz Aslanli provided a detailed report about the work done in preparation for the autumn semester of the new academic year and the organization of teaching. More speeches were heard about the results of the student admission held at the Academy for the 2022/2023 academic year, international cooperation, scientific activity, as well as the work done in the direction of improving the material and technical base and the planned activities. Following the speeches, Scientific Council members and heads of structural units exchanged views on the current issues. In the end, decisions were made regarding the issues discussed, and relevant tasks were given to the heads of the structural units.
Detention -- The act of Customs taking possession of imported merchandise pending determination of admissibility or satisfaction of customs requirements.