ASCCA co-organized a scientific conference
A scientific conference on "International Cooperation of Azerbaijani Customs" was held within the framework of the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The conference was jointly organized by the Academy of the State Customs Committee and the European Regional Office for Capacity Building of the World Customs Organisations(WCO). First, the memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded. Mirhasan Seyidzade, acting director of the European Regional Office for Capacity Building of the WCO, delivered the opening speech at the conference and greeted the event participants and talked about the role of the organization he represents in the development of international cooperation of the State Customs Committee (SCC ) and the various events held in this direction recently. The Deputy Head of the Academy for Scientific Affairs, prof. Jamila Namazova spoke about the importance of the conference, the role of Heydar Aliyev in the formation of international cooperation of Azerbaijan customs and the effective cooperation between the SCC and WCO. Moreover, the information was provided on the activities and future prospects of the European Regional Office for Capacity Building of the WCO and the Department of International Cooperation of the SCC. Later, the students of the Academy made presentations ​​about the activities of Azerbaijan Customs in international cooperation, international conventions and agreements, stages of formation of the modern customs system,and etc. in Azerbaijani and English languages.
All announcements
Carnet -- An international transport document which may be used for the temporary, duty-free importation of certain goods into a country in lieu of the usual customs documents or cash deposit required. The carnet serves as a guarantee for the payment of customs duties which are at risk in a transit procedure. The carnet also guarantees compliance with customs requirements. In addition, it may be used as an export document.