ASCCA is represented in Lithuania within Erasmus+ ECAR project
The Academy of the State Customs Committee (ASCCA)  was represented in the training program held on March 13-17, 2023 in Vilnius, Lithuania within the framework of the Erasmus+ project called "Establishment of the Rectors’ Conference in Azerbaijan" (ECAR).
The  Deputy Head for Teaching and Innovations of the Academy,  Araz Aslanli, as well as the representatives of the Azerbaijani universities that are members of the project consortium, the advisor to the  Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan , vice-rectors and other university representatives attended the project. The purpose of the business meetings hosted by Mykolas Romeris University was to study the Lithuanian experience in education and quality assurance.
Within the framework of the  program, the presentations were shown on Lithuanian higher education system, the role of the Committee on Academic Affairs operating in the Lithuanian Rectors' Conference, compliance with the "Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area" by the executives of the Lithuanian Rectors' Conference, as well as Mykolas Romeris University. Presentations, discussions were held on important areas such as the policy of Mykolas Romeris University on the management of the academic staff and professional development of the teaching staff.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation got acquainted with the campus of Mykolas Romeris University, its library and educational laboratories.
The participants  of the training were also informed about the midterm  monitoring results of the project. A  meeting of the Committee on Education and Quality Assurance was held.
Following the visit, the  Deputy Head for Teaching and Innovations of the Academy,  Araz Aslanli had a meeting  with the executives of Mykolas Romeris University and the cooperation between the Academy and the University was discussed.
It should be noted that ECAR project of the Erasmus + program of the European Union in the field of "Capacity Building in Higher Education" is implemented under the coordination of Baku Business University and with the financial support of the European Commission.
The implementation period of the project is three years. The  partnership of the Academy of the State Customs Committee in the project was evaluated and accepted by the project consortium and the European Commission in 2021, and the Academy's participation in the project began in April 2022.
The European Commission's support for the production of this publication does not constitute an endorsement of the contents, which reflect the views only of the authors, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.