Cyber security lab ‘Cyber 360’ launched at ASCCA
The opening ceremony of the "Cyber 360" cyber security laboratory established in the framework of cooperation with the "Karmasis Azerbaijan" company was held at the Academy of the State Customs Committee. The lab was first established by “Karmasis Azerbaijan’ and the launch event was attended by Natig Shirinov, Deputy Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Gulu Novruzov, head of the Academy of the State Customs Committee, Major General of the Customs Service, Murat Eraydin, the founder and CEO of ‘Karmasis Azerbaijan’, Berna Baysal, general manager of ‘Karmasis Azerbaijan’, Samir Rasulov, deputy head of the Electronic Security Service(ESC) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Fatima Alakbarova, head of the Digital Competence Development Department of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, as well as representatives of State Customs Committee and other government and private institutions, ASCCA staff and students.
First, a minute’s silence was observed to honour the dearest memory of the martyrs and earthquake victims in Turkiye.
Welcoming the guests, the head of the Academy, Gulu Novruzov, expressed his happiness to see guests in the Academy. Speaking about the importance of cyber security in the modern era, G. Novruzov noted the effective cooperation relations established with ‘Karmasis Azerbaijan’.
Briefing event participants on the lab established ‘Karmasis Azerbaijan’ products, Gulu Novruzov expressed his gratitude to everyone for their contributions to the organization of the laboratory.
Natig Shirinov, deputy chairman of the State Customs Committee, noted that cyber security is given greater importance in an era of rapid development of electronic commerce and highlighted the importance of training IT personnel. The deputy chairman expressed his gratitude to the Karmasis company for their support in the organization of the lab and emphasized its significant role in terms of students’ future career development.
Speaking at the event, the Deputy Head of the Electronic Security Service, Samir Rasulov, mentioned that the development of technologies and the acceleration of digitization turns the spotlight on cyber security.  He appreciated the fact of establishing this type of laboratory in higher education institutions conducting staff training on cyber security. S. Rasulov also expressed their enthusiasm to support ASCCA in the terms of conducting a research study and personnel training.
The head of the department at the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, Fatima Alekbarova, noted that the demand for professionals in the field of cyber security has grown significantly in our modern era and emphasized the critical importance of specialized training in the IT industry.
Berna Baysal, the General Manager of ‘Karmasis Azerbaijan’, made a presentation on the concept and directions of activity of ‘Karmasis’. She thanked everyone who had contributed to the development of the laboratory, and she expressed pride in the collaboration that will contribute to the activity of the Academy.
Murat Eraydin, the founder and CEO of ‘Karmasis’, noted that Karmasis, which has proven its success in many institutions, intends to create world brands in cybersecurity not only in Turkiye but also in Azerbaijan and stressed his confidence that the cooperation between ‘Karmasis’ and Academy will continue to expand in the future.
Following the official part of the event, the ‘Cyber 360’ cyber security laboratory was opened, and the participants were informed of the laboratory.
It should be noted that the ‘Cyber 360’ cyber security application laboratory established at the Academy of the State Customs Committee will allow students to use “Karmasis” cyber security products in the previously mentioned composition (Introscope SIEM++, Data scope – Database Activity Monitoring and Prevention, Introscope Screen Recorder) and thus monitor critical systems. Students will learn to manage log data entering from sources such as Windows, Linux, network devices, software servers, etc. through the Infrascope SIEM++; to ensure the accesses and changes to critical database systems are as planned and desired through the Datascope product, also to centrally record and store operations that occur on critical servers or workstations through Infrascope Screen Recorder software.