ASCCA participates in the meeting held within the framework of ECAR project
The first meeting of the Committee on Scientific Affairs within the framework of Erasmus+ project "Establishment of the Rectors' Conference in Azerbaijan" (ECAR), funded by the European Commission and coordinated by Baku Business University was held .
Jamila Namazova, the deputy head of the Scientific Affairs of Academy of State Customs Committee , and Elvin Alirzayev, the head of the Department of Customs Affairs and Management, as well as,the representatives of other partner higher education institutions took part in the meeting.
The main topics of the meeting were to get acquainted  with the members of the committee, to hold preliminary discussions on the field, functions of the committee, requirements for candidacy for the chairman of the committee, as well as the rules for selecting the board and the chairman .Later, the opinions of the partners were listened to and appropriate corrections were made. At the meeting, 5 people were nominated for the position of chairman of the Management board.With a majority of 60 % of votes, Elchin Suleymanov- Vice-rector for scientific affairs of Baku Engineering University, doctor of philosophy in Economics  was elected as the chairman of the board of directors.
Then a vote was held for the position of vice-chairman. Elvin Aliyev ,Vice-rector for Science and Innovations of Lankaran State University, PhD in biology, and Subhan Namazov ,vice-rector for Science and Innovations of Azerbaijan Technical University, doctor of technical sciences, professor, honored teacher were elected as the deputy chairman.
It should be noted that within the framework of  ECAR project, the activities of a total of 5 committees are planned, including the committees on Internationalization, Educational Affairs and Quality Assurance, Scientific Affairs, Strategic Development, and Work with students and graduates.