ASCCA holds a meeting with ‘Karmasis Azerbaijan’
A meeting with the "Karmasis Azerbaijan" company has been held at the Academy of the State Customs Committee. The meeting was attended by Gulu Novruzov, the head of ASCCA, Academy staff, Berna Baysal, the general manager of Karmasis Azerbaijan, and Burak Baysal, the Business Development Manager of Karmasis Turkey.
Greeting the guests, the head of the Academy, Major General of the Customs Service Gulu Novruzov, expressed his pleasure to see them at the Academy. Briefing them on the teaching process at the higher education institution the head of the Academy highlighted the importance of training IT personnel in the modern era. Gulu Novruzov also stressed the sincere friendship and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey and noted the importance of cooperation in the field of education.
Representatives of the Karmasis company, expressing their satisfaction at being at the Academy of the State Customs Committee, expressed their gratitude to the leadership of the Academy for their warm hospitality. The general manager of Karmasis Azerbaijan, Berna Baysal, gave detailed information about the company and its concept and directions of activities of the Turkish company Karmasis, which has been operating since 2003, develops cyber security products with local capital and provides private solutions. Emphasizing the importance of theoretical as well as practical knowledge in the field of cyber security, Berna Baysal confidently noted that joint activities in areas of mutual interest would be effective for both parties.
Later, meeting participants discussed the organization of joint projects, seminars and discussions, as well as providing support for the development of students' knowledge and competencies, professionalism, mindset, etc.
Following the discussions, guests viewed the conditions created at ASCCA.