Event on the occasion of the National Liberation Day was held at the Customs Academy
An event was held in the Academy of the State Customs Committee on the occasion of June 15 - National Liberation Day. The management, employees and students of the Academy participated in the event.
The Head of the Academy, Major General of the Customs Service, Gulu Novruzov, gave an introductory speech at the event and spoke about the historical significance of the National Liberation Day, the unparalleled services of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the establishment and strengthening of our independent state. Noting that in the first two years of independence, there was a serious political and economic decline in the country and incompetence prevailed in the state administration, G. Novruzov said that returning of Heydar Aliyev from Nakhchivan to Baku, in June 1993, upon insistence of our people was a decisive turning point in the modern history of Azerbaijan. Gulu Novruzov pointed out that as a result of the multifaceted activities of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, our country has become a powerful state with dynamic development and international influence, and that this policy has been successfully continued by the President Ilham Aliyev. The head of the academy emphasized that, the  glorious victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War began with the large-scale statehood, construction, economic development, and army strengthening activities carried out since the time when Nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev returned to the leadership of the country.
At the end of his speech, Gulu Novruzov commemorated with mercy and gratitude all the martyrs who lost their lives and blood for the restoration of the territorial integrity of our country, and wishing the veterans recovery, congratulated our nation on this significant day, and wished our state the eternal and unshakable independence.
Speaking at the event, the deputy head of the Academy, prof. Jamila Namazova talked about the unparalleled historical services of the Nationwide Leader, noted that the national leader left indelible marks in the hearts of the Azerbaijanis of the world, underlined that the genius personality passed through tough and difficult trials and he was a leader who did not let the spirit of independence of the Azerbaijani people die out. Jamila Namazova stressed the importance of continuously holding such events in terms of studying the rich political heritage of the National Leader and conveying the unparalleled services of the genius in the field of comprehensive development of Azerbaijan to the younger generation.
Also, a video showing the historical significance  of the National Liberation Day was demonstrated  at the event.
Later, at the event, the students' reports were heard on the topics of returning the national leader Heydar Aliyev to political power, exceptional services of the genius leader in the construction, strengthening and development of our state.