ASCCA staff members and students attend the opening ceremony of Summer School "I want to be a lawyer"
The opening ceremony of the Summer School "I Want to Be a Lawyer," covering the dates of July 15 - August 15, 2022, was held under the joint organization of the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation. The opening ceremony was attended by executives of the Bar association, the Youth Foundation, higher education institutions, barrister institutions, MPs, internationally recognized trainers and experts, mass media representatives, as well as the executives, staff members and students of the Academy of the State Customs Committee.
At the event, Chairman of the Bar Association, Anar Bagirov and Executive Director of the Youth Foundation, Farid Jafarov made an introductory speech and greeted the guests.
Stressing the implementation of the summer school project on this scale for the first time, Anar Bagirov talked about very useful topics in the curriculum, the success of cooperation with higher education institutions, internships held in the barrister institutions and called on his professional colleagues to share their knowledge to train future lawyers.
Farid Jafarov, executive director of the Youth Foundation, emphasized that youth policy is one of the priorities of the government policy implemented in Azerbaijan under the leadership of Mr President Ilham Aliyev, and confidently noted that this Summer School will make a great contribution to the specialization of young lawyers.
Later, guests at the ceremony expresses their gratitude to the organizers of the project, which aims to contribute to the effective organization of young law students' summer vacation.
Of note, 16 law students from the Academy of the State Customs Committee are participating in the summer school, which includes training on numerous subjects, including the compilation of procedural documents, legal writing, conducting interviews with citizens, counselling rules and speaking skills, and attended by about 300 law students from 12 local and international universities.
Certificates will be presented to law students for successful completion of the Summer School. Furthermore, 30 students who graduated with distinction, will attend the summer camp to be held in the regions.