ASCCA launched a new phase of in-service training
A meeting was held with participants of the in-service training organized for officials of customs bodies.
The meeting was attended by academy executives, staff, and the participants of the in-service training. Welcoming the training participants in the traditional meeting organized to familiarize them with the training organization rules and discuss the expectations of the 6-week course, the head of the Academy, Major General of the Customs Service, Gulu Novruzov, stressed the importance of the training organized onsite for the first time after the pandemic. Speaking about the quality of teaching and the content of the training program, the head of the Academy noted that the lessons are conducted by professionals, and the content of the training sessions is further improved based on the suggestions of the customs service employees. Gulu Novruzov, referring to the reforms carried out in the customs system, said that modern requirements require different skills for customs service employees. He spoke about the important role of the necessary knowledge and skills that the customs service employees will acquire in the training organized to increase the level of professionalism. The head of the Academy stressed the importance of high moral qualities and loyalty to the national values of the customs service employees, along with their professional skills, and said with confidence that the mentioned training sessions will also create a high incentive for the students of the Academy.
Gulu Novruzov also emphasized that the organized meeting coincided with the 99th birthday anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and talked about his irreplaceable role and incomparable services in the history of the Azerbaijani people. The head of the academy added that we are indebted to our brave men who gave our people the feeling of victory in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and to the spirit of our heroes who rose to the height of martyrdom for this aim. He stated that every employee of the customs service should act in accordance with the fighting spirit of the Azerbaijani soldier.
At the end of his speech, Gulu Novruzov wished success to the trainees and hoped that the knowledge and skills acquired during the training would make an important contribution to the efficient organization of service activities.
It should be noted that currently, 50 customs service employees are involved in the in-service training.