A meeting was held between ASCCA and the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS
A meeting was held between the Academy of the State Customs Committee and the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS. The head of the Academy, major general of the customs service Gulu Novruzov, vice-president of ANAS, general director of the Institute, academician Rasim Aliguliyev and delegations of both sides took part in the meeting organized for the purpose of developing bilateral cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
Speaking at the meeting, the head of the Academy, customs service major general Gulu Novruzov expressed his gratitude to the management of the institute for the warm hospitality. Gulu Novruzov briefed the meeting participants on the establishment of the Academy of the State Customs Committee, the educational process and its activities in the field of international cooperation, and also emphasized the important role of IT specialist training in the efficient organization of the activities of customs bodies. The head of the Academy stressed the exceptional role of the Institute in the formation of Information Technologies as a science in our country and spoke about the future prospects of cooperation between the Academy and the Institute in the implementation of personnel training in the field of IT. Summarising his speech Gulu Novruzov confidently noted that the meeting will make an important contribution to the development of bilateral cooperation relations.
Greeting the guests Rasim Aliguliyev, general director of ANAS Institute of Information Technologies, expressed his pleasure to see them in the scientific institution. Rasim Aliguliyev highly appreciated the efficient work of the Academy in the direction of providing customs bodies with professional personnel and noted that as a result of the successful reforms carried out in the customs system, the customs service of Azerbaijan has been formed as an institution that meets world standards in our modern era.
Professor Rasim Aliguliyev briefed on the history of the establishment of the institute he leads, and the main directions of activity, as well as confidently emphasized that the joint activity will be effective for both parties in order to expand the personnel potential in the field of IT.
Later, the prospects for the future development of bilateral relations were determined by exchanging views on areas of mutual interest.