VI international scientific conference of young researchers" organized by ASCCA and BEU has started
"VI international scientific conference of young researchers" organized by Academy of State Customs Committee (ASCC) and Baku Engineering University (BEU) and dedicated to the 99th anniversary of National leader Heydar Aliyev has started. The conference was attended by the management, staff, students of the Academy and Baku Engineering University, as well the representatives of the other state and higher educational institutions and young researchers.
At the beginning of the event, the memory of great leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who died for the Motherland were commemorated with a minute of silence, followed by the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Making an opening speech at the conference organized in order to bring young researchers together and increase the interest of youth in the science, the rector of BEU, professor Havar Mammadov emphasized that annual conference dedicated to the anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev was organized jointly with the Customs Academy and noted that it was a good sample of the cooperation between higher schools of our country. The rector expressed his confidence that young scientists should contribute to the development of science, education and industry in Azerbaijan in the future and wished the success to the conference.
Greeting the conference participants, the head of the Academy of State Customs Committee, Gulu Novruzov spoke about the importance of the event dedicated to the anniversary of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev. Gulu Novruzov, praised the organization of traditional conferences after the pandemic, expressed his hope that this event should become a starting platform for the cooperation between two higher educational institutions. Gulu Novruzov also mentioned the advantageous aspects of bilateral cooperation with Baku Engineering University in organizing the training and education process.
The head of the Academy said that great responsibility had been set forth before us as a duty to military courage of the soldiers and souls of the martyrs who had ensured territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War conducted under the leadership of Commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev. He noted that teaching staff and students of higher educational institutions should work in accordance with the fighting spirit of Azerbaijani soldier.
Gulu Novruzov said that the conference dedicated to young researchers was essentially different from other conferences and covered more popular fields of the science. At the end of his speech, the head of the Academy expressed his deep gratitude to everyone who had contributed to the organization of the conference and wished the success to the conference.
The member of Parliament, vice-rector for Social Issues and Public Relations of Azerbaijan University of Languages, Tamam Jafarova attended the event and spoke about the attention and care of great leader Heydar Aliyev to youth and education.
Later, the advisor to the minister of education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Nijat Mammadli highlighted the importance of the cooperation between the universities in the sphere of scientific researches and emphasized these issues as factors making scientific relations more effective and noticeable.
At the plenary session, along with other speakers, the head of chair for the Customs and Management of the Academy, Elvin Alirzayev made a report on the topic “The formation of digital economy in post-pandemic situation”.
Vice-rector for Scientific affairs of BEU, Associated Professor Elchin Suleymanov also spoke at the event and talked about the importance of the conference organized within the framework of bilateral cooperation.
Then, those who had spoken at the plenary session were awarded the certificates.
It should be noted that two-day conference continued its work in hybrid form in different sections.