ASCCA is represented at a seminar in Sweden as part of the ECAR project
Head of the Academy of the State Customs Committee, Major General of the Customs Service Gulu Novruzov and Deputy Head of the Academy Araz Aslanli are visiting Sweden to participate in the seminar on "The role of the Rectors' Conference in the development of the higher education system". The seminar is  held as part of the Erasmus + ECAR ("Establishment of Rectors' Conference in Azerbaijan" )project in Stockholm on May 16-20.
The event, hosted by the Royal Institute of Technology (KIT), is attended by a representative of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, rectors, vice-rectors of a number of local and foreign universities, as well as other officials.
The event is aimed at establishing a conference of rectors and studying European experience for the development of higher education. In the opening part of the event, a short report of the ECAR project was heard, speeches were made about the Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden's leading engineering university, the conference of rectors of Lithuanian universities and their role in Lithuanian higher education. At present, the seminar continues with relevant presentations according to the program.
It should be noted that the ECAR project of the Erasmus + program in the field of "Capacity Building in Higher Education" is implemented under the coordination of Baku Business University and with the financial support of the European Commission.
The implementation period of the project is three years.
The  partnership of the Academy of the State Customs Committee in the project was evaluated and accepted by the project consortium and the European Commission in 2021, and the Academy's participation in the project began in February 2022.