A meeting was held with the families of Martyrs
A meeting was held at the Academy of the State Customs Committee with the family members of our heroic sons, who reached to the peak of martyrdom for the territorial integrity of our country.
The event was attended by the executives, staff, Members of the Parliament Sadig Gurbanov, Fazil Mustafa and Aliabbas Salahzadeh, chairman of the Council of Elders of Zabrat settlement Safikhan Ganjaliyev, martyrs' families and public figures.
First of all, the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded at the event, and the memory of our heroes who reached to the summit of martyrdom to ensure our territorial integrity was commemorated with a minute of silence.
In his introductory speech, the head of the Academy, Major General of the Customs Service Gulu Novruzov greeted the participants and spoke about a series of events held at the Academy to educate students in the spirit of patriotism , loyalty to the state and statehood.  Speaking about the importance of the event, which coincides with the holy month of Ramadan, the head of the Academy expressed his gratitude to the guests and especially the families of martyrs for accepting the invitation.
Speaking about the historic victory of the mighty Azerbaijani Army in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Gulu Novruzov noted  that today each of us is proud of our heroic sons who contributed to that victory.
Noting that the glorious victory in the Great Patriotic War is one of the proudest pages in the history of Azerbaijan, the head of the Academy thanked all the martyrs who died for the restoration of the territorial integrity of our country, and wished health to the veterans.
Members of the Parliament Sadig Gurbanov and Fazil Mustafa mentioned  that our martyrs, whose names are written in golden letters in the history of the Motherland, are always remembered with respect and dignity, and they are an example for future generations. Emphasizing that the historic victory was achieved at the expense of the blood of the martyrs, the deputies thanked the families of the martyrs for raising such patriotic, courageous and brave children. They also noted that our state and people will always cherish the memory of the martyrs and the families of martyrs will always be surrounded by the attention and care of our state.
Safikhan Ganjaliyev, Chairman of the Council of Elders of Zabrat settlement, member of the Council of Elders of the Republic and Sabunchu District,noted that each of us is proud of waving our sacred flag in the lands liberated at the cost of our heroic sons under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Then, on behalf of the parents of the martyrs, Matanat Guliyeva, mother of the martyred lieutenant colonel Rashad Guliyev, and Maleyka Majidova, mother of the martyred major Elchin Mansurov, expressed satisfaction for  the attention and care shown to them by the country's leadership and the state. They thanked the leadership of the Academy for this important event.
The event continued with poems, musical numbers and compositions in the spirit of patriotism presented by the students.
After the official part of the event, the families of our martyrs had an iftar dinner. The  prayers were made for the souls of the martyrs and their memory was honored at the ceremony.