Students attend a training on "Insurance Services for Citizens."
On April 24, Academy of the State Customs Committee held a training on "Insurance services for citizens" for students studying in the field of repeat course of additional higher education.
The webinar organized within the Financial Literacy Project of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan was presented by Parviz Guliyev, head of the Awareness and Development Center of the Human Resources Department of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, an expert of the Azerbaijan Bank Training Center.
During the training, organized to increase financial knowledge and skills, Parviz Guliyev spoke about the essence of insurance as a system of protection against risks that we may face in everyday life, insurance payments and institutions operating in this field. He also informed the participants about the importance of insurance, the functions, classes, types and benefits of insurance.
At the end of the event, the questions of the participants were answered.