ASCCA participates in the training within the ECAR project
Prof. Jamila Namazova, the Deputy Head of the Academy of the State Customs Committee attended the training on “Fundamentals of Leadership” which was held at the University of Azerbaijan within the framework of the Erasmus + project with the support of the Azerbaijan HR Institute.
The training, attended by representatives of the Ministry of Education and a total of 16 higher education institutions that are members of the project consortium, provided detailed information on the components of individual and corporate performance, DISC behavior model, Maslow theory, Herzberg’s theory, situational leadership model, rules for effective feedback. Extensive discussions were also held on the mentioned topics.
At the end of the training, the participants were awarded certificates.
It should be noted that the Erasmus + project "Establishment of Rectors' Conference in Azerbaijan" (ECAR), belonging to the category of "Capacity Building in Higher Education" of the Erasmus + program, is implemented under the coordination of Baku Business University and with the financial support of the European Commission. The implementation period of the project is three years. The partnership and participation of the Academy of State Customs Committee in the project was evaluated by the project consortium and the European Commission in 2021 and was approved in December.