Students of the Customs Academy won the international competition
Nurana Akhundzadeh a first-year master 's degree student of the Customs and Orkhan Yusifov, a fourth-year student of the Economics at the Academy of the State Customs Committee participated in the Moscow International Model of the World Customs Organization (WCO) organized by the Russian Customs Academy. The winners of the online international competition were selected by participating in the 4th session of the WCO. The event was attended by about 50 delegates and students from more than 25 countries.
Nurana Akhundzadeh and Orkhan Yusifov were awarded international certificates in the nomination "Best Presentation" as the winner of an international scientific-practical event with the participation of various foreign experts, scientists and employees of higher education institutions and a student competition organized within it.
At the plenary session of the event, video addresses of rectors of higher education institutions from different countries, including the head of the Customs Academy Major General of the Customs Service Gulu Novruzov were presented to the participants and students. Gulu Novruzov said that the Academy joined this significant initiative and was pleased with the participation of students in the online event, taking into account the conditions of the Сovid-19 pandemic. He spoke about the scientific and practical significance of the event. Giving information about the Academy, Gulu Novruzov said that the Academy was an active participant in the International Network of Customs Universities (INCU), the i-Customs conference of ITMO University in St. Petersburg and various international events held with other partner organizations and some of them.
Students of the Academy made a presentation entitled "Customs Reforms in the Republic of Azerbaijan" in the  working group of the competition "Assessment of the activities of customs authorities". Topics such as "Green Corridor", "The role of the institution of authorized economic operators" were touched upon in the presentations. Students of the Academy answered questions on Customs policy in Azerbaijan, current challenges of the Customs service, innovations and major reforms in the field of customs.
It should be noted that the World Customs Organization (WCO) Moscow International Model Network, organized by the Russian Customs Academy, is an innovative international platform for scientific and professional development of young people, increasing their knowledge and skills in customs and international customs cooperation. The purpose of the platform is to support the promotion of innovative solutions to increase the efficiency of state Customs offices and integrative associations in the country's economy, using the experience of various Customs authorities, to create and develop professional skills of young professionals ready to learn and apply world best practices.