The Customs Academy was elected a member of the UN Academic Impact Initiative
The Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been elected as a member of the United Nations (UN) Academic Impact Initiative.
Founded in 2010, the UN Academic Impact (UNAI) initiative is a global network of 1,400 member organizations from 147 countries, reaching more than 25 million people in the world's education and research sectors.
The main goal of the initiative is to support the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through local, regional and global higher education, research, student activities, various partnerships and projects. To this end, UNAI promotes activities in various fields.
The UNAI membership of the Academy is to improve the "quality of education", which is the 4th SDG. The Academy intends to further improve its activities within the framework of UNAI membership, in particular in areas such as capacity building in higher education, education for all and access to higher education.
The main benefits of UNAI membership are access to a wide global network, invitations to various events (including UN offices), support for international research, access to UNAI hubs, scholarships, international internship programs, job opportunities and more.
In addition to UNAI, the Customs Academy is also a member of the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC) and the Principles of Responsible Management Education (PRME), and is currently the only Azerbaijani higher education and training institution to be a member of all three UN global initiatives.