Research results presented in a conference: Distance education in Azerbaijan during the pandemic
An online conference "Distance education in Azerbaijani universities: challenges and prospects" was held by the Academy.
The main aim of the conference was to discuss the results of the research project carried out by the Academy regarding the challenges and opportunities of distance education in Azerbaijani universities during the pandemic. The results of the project are based on the research and analysis conducted on the basis of a survey of about 4,000 students studying in Azerbaijan.
The conference was attended by different local and foreign education experts. Among them there were Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Science and Education of the Milli Majlis, Prof. Dr. Musa Gasimli, advisor to the Turkish Higher Education Quality Council (YÖKAK), dean of the Faculty of Education, at Cankaya University, Prof. Dr. Buket Akkoyunlu, Chief of the Secretariat of the State Customs Committee Anar Suleymanov, Chairman of the Public Council under the Ministry of Education, Professor Shahlar Asgarov and members of the Council, managers, and employees of the Higher Education Department of the Ministry of Education, rectors, vice-rectors, and heads of educational departments from Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan University of Oil and Industry, as well as Mingachevir State University, Nakhchivan State University, Sumgayit State University. Well-known education experts and public and media representatives also participated in the conference.
The authors of the project - Araz Aslanli, Head of the Monitoring and Evaluation Department of the Customs Academy, Elza Samadova, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Education and Social Sciences at Khazar University, and Konul Abasli, an education expert, briefed the participants on the project. They talked about the aim and methodology of the study. Then, conference participants shared their experiences in the distance education field and discussed the project results.
It was also noted that the results of the study will soon be published in an international journal.