Memorandum of Understanding signed with the Institute of Fiscal Studies in Spain
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Institute of Fiscal Studies of the Kingdom of Spain (IEF) on November 26.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Colonel-General of the Customs service, Safar Mehdiyev, General Director of Customs of Spain Pilar Jurado, Head of the Customs Academy Gulu Novruzov, General Director of IEF Alain Cuenca, Chargé D'affaires of Embassy of Spain in Azerbaijan, Mr. Ignacio Sanchez Taboada attended the event.
In her opening speech, Pilar Jurado spoke with satisfaction about the fruitful relations and prospects between the Customs authorities of the two countries. She expressed confidently that the memorandum to be signed will contribute to the cooperation in the field of Customs training and research, and will further strengthen mutual relations.
Speaking at the ceremony, Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev spoke about the existing relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Spain based on mutual understanding and said that Azerbaijan and Spain, based on the norms and principles of international law, respect and support each other's territorial integrity, sovereignty, and internationally recognized borders.
Safar Mehdiyev noted that Azerbaijan's Customs service has an important place in the World Customs family and the country has been elected as the deputy chairman of the Customs Cooperation Council of the World Customs Organization (WCO) for two years and the head of the Europe Region.
The Chairman stressed that a new era had begun for Azerbaijan as a result of the glorious victory of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in the 44-day war for the liberation of Azerbaijani lands. Safar Mehdiyev noted that as a result of the successful operations of our army, the occupied 132-kilometer part of the Azerbaijani-Iranian border was also liberated and returned to Azerbaijani control. He said that ensuring the territorial integrity of our country and defeating the enemy poses serious challenges to the Customs service.
The main mission of the Customs Academy is to train highly qualified specialists with the necessary skills to maintain and further develop the pace of development of the country's Customs service, he said, noting that in 2019, more than 700 Customs officers were trained at the Academy. “Unfortunately, the global pandemic has affected our activities in this direction this year. A number of best practices in online distance learning are currently being considered. The signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on Customs training between the Customs Academy and the Institute of Fiscal Studies in Spain is an important event in this regard”, - he said.
The head of the Customs Academy Gulu Novruzov stressed that the realities of the 4th industrial revolution, which we are being currently experienced, do not only make international cooperation and integration a necessity but also set new requirements for this cooperation.
Gulu Novruzov said that the changes in the nature of the training and education process and the ongoing global pandemic do not pass unnoticed in the training sector. “Emerging realities require us to take more flexible and rational steps. Therefore, it is a priority for us to take advantage of the best practices in the world to make the right decisions”, - he said.
At the end of the event, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Gulu Novruzov and Alain Cuenca. It should be noted that the Memorandum of Understanding covers areas of mutual interest between the two countries, including trainings, courses, seminars and other events in Customs and related fields; joint activities on e-learning and distance education; students, staff, and information exchange; scientific research; mutual support in international cooperation; creation and joint use of online courses; development of bilateral and international projects and other issues.