Event entitled “Glorious Page of Our History” dedicated to May 28, the Independence Day was held at the Academy of Customs.
The Academy of the State Customs Committee hosted an event entitled “Glorious Page of Our History”, dedicated to May 28, Independence Day. The management, event was attended by the administration, employees, students and deputy director of the Institute of Caucasian Studies of (ANAS), doctor of historical sciences, professor Musa Gasimli participated in the event.
At the event, first of all, the dear memory of our martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our republic was commemorated with a minute of silence and the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played.
The Head of the Academy, Major-General of Customs Service Gulu Novruzov made an introductory speech at the event and spoke about the historical significance of May 28, Independence Day, which is engraved in golden letters in the history of our people's struggle for freedom and independence. Speaking about the establishment of the independent Azerbaijani state 104 years ago in extremely complex and controversial geopolitical circumstances, G. Novruzov said that every Azerbaijani feels proud about this significant historical event. Noting that despite the fact that the independence achieved at the beginning of the 20th century was short-lived, the work done laid the foundation for the creation of a modern, powerful Azerbaijan, and the head of the Academy valued that period as one of the glorious pages of our new history. G. Novruzov stated that, after regaining the independence our country has passed a great path of development under the leadership of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, and pointed out that this policy is currently being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.  The head of the Academy also drew attention to the fact that after the historic victory in the 44-day Patriotic War, Azerbaijan has already become a state that creates new geopolitical realities in the region.
Emphasizing that the independence, sovereignty and the opportunity to determine our own destiny are the main conditions for the development of our country, Gulu Novruzov wished the continued prosperity and peace to the Azerbaijani people and conveyed his congratulations to the participants of the event on the occasion of this significant day.
Then, the Member of Parliament, the Director of the Institute of Caucasus Studies of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor, Musa Gasimli, acting as a speaker at the event, highlighted the history of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first secular democratic state in the East and spoke about the achievements in a short period of time and the measures taken in the process of state building. In his speech, Musa Gasimli also particularly emphasized the exceptional contribution of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to the development of our country during the modern period of independence. Drawing attention to the successful continuation of the Great Leader's policy by President Ilham Aliyev, M. Gasimli also spoke in detail about the rapid and dynamic development of the country's economy, the recognition of Azerbaijan in the world as a country pursuing an independent foreign policy, and the comprehensive development strategy and its effects.
Stating that the Azerbaijani people have been celebrating the Independence Day more proudly as the victorious nation for already two years, the Member of Parliament said that today our independent state, whose territorial integrity has been restored, is currently experiencing its strongest period in history as the successor of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. At the end of his speech, Musa Gasimli highly appreciated the conditions created in the Academy and wished the continuation of such events aimed at instilling the spirit of patriotism in young people and warmly congratulated the participants on this significant day.
At the event, a video dedicated to May 28, the Day of Republic was also demonstrated.
Then the event continued with the artistic performance.