New academic year has begun at the Customs Academy
On September 15, the first deputy chairman of the State Customs Committee, acting chairman, General- lieutenant of the Customs Service Sahin Bagirov met with the students and parents at the Academy of the State Customs Committee (ASCCA) in connection with the start of the new academic year.
Congratulating the first-year students and their parents, Shahin Bagirov said that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, in our country the signioficant reforms have been implemented in the direction of the development of education and its construction in accordance with modern standards.
It was emphasized that, a special attention has been paid to the development of ASCCA within a short period of time, in terms of establishing teaching at the level of current requirements, in terms of content and application of modern methods.
Sahin Bagirov pointed out that, opportunities will be mobilized for students to grow up as knowledgeable and qualified specialists in a wide range of fields as worthy citizens, and the necessary steps will be taken to effectively organize their free time and develop their individual skills.
Then, the student cards were presented to the 1st year students who scored high marks during the admission process.
Speaking at the meeting, the parents expressed their gratitude to the country's leadership for the conditions created at the Academy and for the attention and care taken about the students.
It should be noted that this year 140 students in 5 majors have received the right to study at the Academy.