ICT Capacity Building Trainings for customs officers were held by Korean institutions
Training sessions within the framework of the project "Capacity Enhancement of ICT in Customs for Azerbaijan" were held between May 31-June 9, 2022. The project was selected by the Korean government and the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). Online training sessions organized by Korean institutions for 20 customs service employees were delivered through the "Zoom" platform, KOICA's "CIAT-ON" e-learning platform and other e-resources.
The implementation of the training led by Professor Kang Cheol Hwan of Korea's Hallym University was ensured by Elvin Mejidov, project coordinator from Azerbaijan and Han Sung Ryung, CEO of Kumtree, project coordinator from Korea.
Speaking in the orientation session, the head of the ASCCA, customs service major general Gulu Novruzov made an opening speech and talked about the increasing role of ICT in all fields of society, including education, and the importance of constant development of this field. Expressing his gratitude for the selection of the KOICA training program project by Korean government, which is implemented by the ASCCA, Gulu Novruzov confidently noted that the trainings covering 2022-2024 years would make a significant contribution to capacity building of customs personnel in ICT.
Later, the General Director of the Capacity Building Program Department of KOICA, Ms So-Yung Kim’s video message addressed the training participants featured.
The Country Report covering the main issues such as the current situation, achievements, challenges, priorities and needs in the field of ICT in the customs system in Azerbaijan, prepared with the coordination of the Academy, was presented by Elvin Mejidov, who is in charge of the project in Azerbaijan, and Turgut Valiyev, the deputy head of the Information Systems and Technologies Department of the State Customs Committee.
Presentations and e-lectures covering technological development periods of Korea, the history of Korean customs, export and e-commerce support policies of Korea Customs Service, the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the Single Window system and customs administration, data analytics and artificial intelligence management in the Korean customs system, as well as preparation of project proposals for international organizations and grants, were delivered by officials of various institutions of Korea, professors of Hallym University, Carolina University in the US, and other experts.
Main sessions were devoted to the presentation of the Country Report, preparation of Action Plans on topics by the training participants, and related group work activities as well as discussions. During the trainings, a total of 4 groups of customs workers presented 4 action plans creating the basis for the implementation of important projects for the development of the Azerbaijani customs system in various directions of ICT respectively.
At the end of training,  participants were presented certificates for successful completion.
It should be noted that within the framework of the project, during the implementation period, 2022-2024, a total of 60 customs service workers are going to participate in face-to-face and online trainings, seminars, lectures and consultation sessions on various topics in Korea and Azerbaijan.